?

Log in

The Secret Life of Holden James

Name:
Holden Benjamin James III
Birthdate:
1 January
External Services:
  • keep_holden_on@livejournal.com


Name:Holden Benjamin James III

Name Meanings:Holden:"Hollow in the Valley", Benjamin "Son of My Right Hand"

Nicknames:Banky, Trey (Because he's the third)
Birthdate/Age:1/01/1983

Sexual Orientation: Equal Opportunity

Sign:Capricorn

Education: BS in Communications from Vanderbilt in Tennesee, currently getting his masters at Golden Gate.

Occupation: Late night DJ for the most popular alternative station in San Francisco. He goes by Banky on the air, and his show is called "Window Candy" because the studio is surrounded by glass and people stand outside and watch sometimes.

Classes: Mass Communications, Business Theory 670, Poly-Sci 555, Sound Engineering


Image hosting by Photobucket


Personality: Friendly and ambitious, Holden almost always gets what he wants, and he works hard to make sure that's true. In a profession full of slackers, he's never had trouble getting jobs because he is impressive in interviews. While at Vanderbilt he was dating his rich highschool girlfriend, but she dumped him for a law student and he wasn't too torn up about it. He lets most everything slide because he's easy going, and when he gets stressed out he uses that energy to work on his passion: Sound Equipment.

He loves music, but he lacks the talent to play or sing it professionally, so instead he devotes most of his free time to mixing other people's music, doing technical work for local musicians and working on material for his nightly show.

Strengths: Blends in well with crowds, genius with mixers and soundboards, very organized, great at Trivial Pursuit.

Weaknesses:Can be a bit of a geek sometimes, Often prefers the company of dead musicians than live people, makes a good impression on authority figures but secretly sabotages them because they all remind him of his father, who he can't stand.

Appearance: 5'11", Dark Brown Hair that will never lay flat, Typically wears things he buys at Retro stores and the Salvation Army.

Image hosting by Photobucket

Secrets: He goes to church every Sunday but he doesn't want anyone to know. He hates talking about religion.

History: [i.e. w/ family and friends] Is just getting to know the people around San Francisco. He's only been living and working here for about five weeks. He has no significant other and no family except for his dad who he doesn't speak to.

Quotes:Sex is something I really don't understand too hot. You never know where the hell you are. I keep making up these sex rules for myself, and then I break them right away. Last year I made a rule that I was going to quit horsing around with girls that, deep down, were a pain in the ass. I broke it, though, the same week I made it - the same night, as a matter of fact. -Catcher in the Rye

I was half in love with her by the time we sat down. That's the thing about girls. Every time they do something pretty, even if they're not much to look at, or even if they're sort of stupid, you fall half in love with them, and then you never know where the hell you are. Girls. Jesus Christ. They can drive you crazy. They really can. -Catcher in the Rye

PB: Jimmy Fallon

Image hosting by Photobucket

Statistics